No. CV 02-0471625 S.
[…] In count four, OEDC alleges that it relied upon Alexandria's promise to compensate OEDC for its services and that it suffered harm as a result of Alexandria's breach of its promise. Alexandria denies the existence of a breach of a contract, and denies the promissory estoppel allegations. In addition, Alexandria raises the defenses of the statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-581, and the statute of frauds under General Statutes § 52-550(a)(2).
Alexandria's assertion of the statute of fraud defense is inapposite. General Statutes § 52-550(a) provides in relevant part: "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another . . . (5) Upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof . . ." In the present case, OEDC alleges in counts three and four of the amended third-party complaint that it entered into an oral agreement with Alexandria to perform services, not into an oral agreement to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.