No. CV 02-0471625 S.
[…] General Statutes § 52-581(a) provides in relevant part: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."
In its post-trial brief, OEDC argues that its action against Alexandria is timely because the six-year statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-576, and not the three-year statute of limitation under § 52-581, applies.
General Statutes § 52-576 provides in relevant part: "(a) No action for an account or on any simple or implied contract or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section."
"The Supreme Court has explained the difference between §§ 52-576 and 52-581. If [General Statutes] §§ 6005 [now § 52-576] and 6010 [now § 52-581] are to be construed to make a harmonious body of law, it is necessary to restrict the latter . . . to executory contracts.