No. CV 02-0471625 S.
[…] OEDC failed to present any evidence that would demonstrate that Alexandria made a clear and definite promise to pay OEDC for its services. Thus, Alexandria had no reason to expect OEDC's reliance on the promise it has not made. For the foregoing reasons, the court finds that Alexandria is not liable to OEDC under the promissory estoppel theory.
3 Statute of Limitations
In its answer to the OEDC's third-party complaint, Alexandria raises the defense of the statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-581(a). General Statutes § 52-581(a) provides in relevant part: "No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."
In its post-trial brief, OEDC argues that its action against Alexandria is timely because the six-year statute of limitations under General Statutes § 52-576, and not the three-year statute of limitation under § 52-581, applies.