No. CV91-0323283-8
[…] Here the "offeror" agreed to the acceptance absent the conditions originally demanded by the unequivocal act of starting work on the project. Although of course the Uniform Commercial Code has no application to the problem before the court some of the general principles it sets forth as to contract formation are instructive and should at least be considered since a uniform approach to deciding these issues, no matter what the area of commercial activity, would be helpful to courts and especially parties about to or attempting to entering contractural relations. In this regard Section 42a-2-207(3) states CT Page 5114-DDD that: "Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of the title." Perhaps more to the point Section 42a-2-209 states: "(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding."
If Mr.