No. CV91-0323283-8
[…] In this regard Section 42a-2-207(3) states CT Page 5114-DDD that: "Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the terms of the particular contract consist of those terms on which the writings of the parties agree, together with any supplementary terms incorporated under any other provisions of the title." Perhaps more to the point Section 42a-2-209 states: "(1) An agreement modifying a contract within this article needs no consideration to be binding."
If Mr. Kroop's testimony is to believed then, the defendant accepted the plaintiff's proposal and the plaintiff agreed to that acceptance despite the fact that the defendant's acceptance did not comply with a portion of the proposal — no contract until retainer received and proposal signed.