No. FST CV 10 6003024 S
[…] (Emphasis added.) The statute governing the duties of conservators of real and personal property is General Statutes § 45a-656b, and, as a result, the plaintiff contends that § 45a-186b applies in the present case. In contrast, § 45a-187, which is titled "Time of taking appeals," provides in relevant part: "(a) An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section."