No. FST CV 10 6003024 S
[…] In contrast, § 45a-187, which is titled "Time of taking appeals," provides in relevant part: "(a) An appeal under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section."
General Statutes § 45a-656b provides in relevant part: "(a) . . . a conservator may not terminate a tenancy or lease of a conserved person, as defined in section 45a-644, sell or dispose of any real property or household furnishings of the conserved person, or change the conserved person's residence unless a court of probate finds, after a hearing, that such termination, sale, disposal or change is necessary or that the conserved person agrees to such termination, sale, disposal or change."
At first glance, there appears to be some contradiction in the timing sequence provided by the two statutes.