Debrecourt v. City of N.Y.
[…] Reiner v. City of New York, 2013 WL 1934368, at *4 (Sup. Ct., N.Y. County Apr. 17, 2013) (Freed, J.); see also N.Y. C.P.L. § 140.10(1). "Once on the scene, however, the officer may make his own observations and reach a conclusion with respect thereto based upon his knowledge of street conditions, sophistication and experience." People v. Foster, 83 A.D.2d 282, 286 (1st Dep't 1981).

New York Criminal Procedure Law section 140.10(1), entitled "Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized," states that: "a police officer may arrest a person for: (a) Any offense when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence; and (b) A crime when he or she has reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in his or her presence or otherwise." Id. The terms "reasonable" and "probable" are used interchangeably in statutes and case law. McPherson v. City of New York Police Dep't, 25 Misc. 3d 1220(A), at * 1 (Sup. Ct., Bronx County 2009). It is noted that "reasonable cause" may be based on reliable evidence consisting of hearsay.