Khan v. Mahia (In re Khan)
[…] Mahia objects that the Trustee may not maintain this adversary proceeding because its conduct of the § 341 meeting of creditors denied Khan her due process rights by failing to examine Khan to ensure that she was aware of the potential consequences of seeking a discharge of her debts, and failing to advise Khan of her ability to file a petition under another chapter of the Bankruptcy Code. (Am. Obj. at 48-49.) The Court rejects these arguments, and adopts the Bankruptcy Judge's findings and conclusions on this issue.

The requirement for a creditors' meeting is set forth in § 341(a) of Title 11, which provides that "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors." 11. U.S.C. § 341(a).