Khan v. Mahia (In re Khan)
[…] United States v. Alfano, 34 F.Supp.2d 827, 845 (E.D.N.Y. 1999); see Hirko v. United States, 03-CV-4741, 2006 WL 681207, at *3 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2006). Where "a transferee has given equivalent value in exchange for the debtor's property, the "the statutory requirement of 'good faith' is satisfied if the transferee acted without either actual or constructive knowledge of any fraudulent scheme." HBE Leasing Corp., 48 F.3d at 636; see NY DCL § 278(1) ("[w]here a conveyance . . . is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor" may set aside or disregard that conveyance "against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase").

According to Mahia, Judge Stong's proposed finding overlooks the fact that Khan received cognizable consideration in the form of love and affection, care, and lodging. (Am. Obj. at 43.) This is incorrect.