Khan v. Mahia (In re Khan)
[…] In re Khan, 2014 WL 4956676, at *14, *30. Mahia objects that Khan was not insolvent at the time of the transfers or was not made insolvent thereby. In this regard, Mahia again maintains that the Bankruptcy Judge ignored the fact that Khan received $100,000 to pay her credit card debt and expenses from the 2004 refinance. He also asserts that at the time of the transfers, Khan had equity in the Richmond Hill Property. (Am. Obj. at 39-43.)

Both the NY DCL and Bankruptcy Code define insolvency. NY DCL § 271 provides that "[a] person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." See Chen v. New Trend Apparel, Inc., 8 F. Supp. 3d 406, 445 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) ("insolvency is present when the fair value of the debtor's salable assets is less than the amount required to pay existing debts as they become due") (citations and internal marks omitted).