(LAO 0750263) (LAO 0750264)
[…] Labor Code Section 4064(d) provides that "the employer shall not be liable for the cost of any comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by the employee other than those authorized pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. However, no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party's own expense."
Dr. Rahimi's reports are not medical legal repo11s. Dr. Rahimi examined the applicant on two occasion, issued two repo11s and provided no treatment. Dr. Rahimi's reports were not obtained in accordance with Labor Code section 4060, 4061 or 4062. Dr.