1D2022-0995
[…] § 775.21(4)(a), Fla. Stat. A defendant qualifies for sexual predator status under sub-subparagraph (a)1.b. if he is convicted of an enumerated offense and has a previous violation of an enumerated offense. The previous violation may also involve "a similar law of another jurisdiction." Id. The meaning of that phrase is discussed below.
As stated above, the previous offense here was Debose's conviction under section 18-3-405.3(1), Colorado Revised Statutes, which reads as follows:
Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
The State contended that the Colorado statute was "similar" to section 794.011(8)(b) Florida Statutes, which reads as follows: