1D2022-0995
[…] The statute does not require the prohibited sex crimes to be identical, just that they be "similar." See Similar, American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language (New College ed. 1982) ("Showing some resemblance; related in appearance or nature; alike though not identical." (emphasis supplied)); Similar, Webster's Third New Int'l Dictionary of the English Language: Unabridged (1981) ("[H]aving characteristics in common[,] very much alike[,] comparable." (emphasis supplied)).
This view is consistent with State v. Brake, 796 So.2d 522 (Fla. 2001), which concerned section 787.025(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1997). That statute provided a certain penalty to a person "who, having been previously convicted of a violation of chapter 794, s. 800.04, or s. 847.0135(5), or a violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction," performs a certain act. § 787.025(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). The Supreme Court of Florida wrote, "Brake was previously convicted of indecency with a child in Texas, a crime which is similar to that proscribed under Florida's section 800.04." Id. at 525 (emphasis supplied).