1D2022-0995
[…] Id. at 1045. The court reached that conclusion by relying on two cases, Fike v. State, 63 So.3d 847 (Fla. 5th DCA 2011) and Dautel v. State, 658 So.2d 88 (Fla. 1995). See Montgomery, 183 So.3d at 1045. We examine those cases in the following sections.
Both the Pennsylvania statute at issue in Montgomery and the purportedly "similar" Florida statute applied when the offender coerced the victim into sexual activity. Compare 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3121(a)(2) (defining rape in part as occurring "when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution") with § 794.011(4)(b), (e)2., Fla. Stat.