1D2022-0995
[…] State, 658 So.2d 88 (Fla. 1995). See Montgomery, 183 So.3d at 1045. We examine those cases in the following sections.
Both the Pennsylvania statute at issue in Montgomery and the purportedly "similar" Florida statute applied when the offender coerced the victim into sexual activity. Compare 18 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3121(a)(2) (defining rape in part as occurring "when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution") with § 794.011(4)(b), (e)2., Fla. Stat. (defining sexual battery in part as occurring when a person commits sexual battery and "[t]he offender coerces the victim to submit by threatening to use force or violence likely to cause serious personal injury on the victim, and the victim reasonably believes that the offender has the present ability to execute the threat").