1D2022-0995
[…] See Fike, 63 So.3d at 849 (noting that "[w]hat constitutes a 'violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction' has not been addressed in the context of sexual predator designation," but finding it unnecessary to do so). The court rejected the proposition that cases such as Dautel were binding "because being designated a sexual predator does not implicate the same considerations or concerns involved in sentencing" noting that "[s]exual predator designation is not a punishment, only a status." Id.; see also § 775.21(3)(d), Fla. Stat. ("[T]he designation of a person as a sexual predator is neither a sentence nor a punishment but simply a status resulting from the conviction of certain crimes."). Nonetheless, the court ruled that it did not have to explore the meaning of the phrase "violation of a similar law of another jurisdiction" because the prior Michigan conviction did "not qualify [Fike] for sexual predator designation." Fike, 63 So.3d at 849.