1D2022-0995
[…] VI, U.S. Const. ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed[.]").
The Vicinage Clause of the United States Constitution "concerns jury composition" whereas the Venue Clause concerns "the place where a trial may be held." Smith v. United States, 599 U.S. 236, 245 (2023).
This constitutional right has been a part of our Constitution since at least 1885. See Declaration of Rights, § 11, Fla. Const. (1885). That provision remains unchanged. See Art. I, § 16, Fla. Const. (2018). The Legislature codified the venue requirement in 1939. Ch. 19554, §§ 160-69, Laws of Fla. (1939). The venue statutes are currently in Chapter 910. See § 910.03(1), Fla. Stat. ("[C]riminal prosecutions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed[.]").