1D2022-0995
[…] Id. The meaning of that phrase is discussed below.
As stated above, the previous offense here was Debose's conviction under section 18-3-405.3(1), Colorado Revised Statutes, which reads as follows:
Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust if the victim is a child less than eighteen years of age and the actor committing the offense is one in a position of trust with respect to the victim.
The State contended that the Colorado statute was "similar" to section 794.011(8)(b) Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
(8) Without regard to the willingness or consent of the victim, which is not a defense to prosecution under this subsection, a person who is in a position of familial or custodial authority to a person less than 18 years of age and who:
....
(b) Engages in any act with that person while the person is 12 years of age or older but younger than 18 years of
age which constitutes sexual battery commits a felony of the first degree[.]
Debose argues that "sexual contact" under the Colorado law is broader than "act . . . which constitutes sexual battery" under the Florida law. Debose likewise claims that "position of trust" is broader than "position of familial or custodial authority."