Debose v. State
[…] Stat. (providing for contingency funding through the Justice Administrative Commission for situations where a public defender or regional conflict counsel runs a deficit "in contracted due process services appropriation categories").

If court authorization is required to get the transcription, it would be an ancillary matter unrelated to the record or the order on review, so the request for such authorization still would go straight to the trial court, not here. See § 27.5305(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (authorizing state payment of transcription of court hearings through the Justice Administrative Commission for private court-appointed counsel). § 27.5304(3), Fla. Stat. (providing that the trial court "retains primary authority and responsibility for determining the reasonableness of all billings for ... costs"); cf. Willey v. W.J. Hoggson Corp., 89 Fla. 446, 105 So. 126, 128 (1925) ("When the jurisdiction of the appellate court attaches, it is exclusive as to the subject covered by the appeal."); Bailey v.