Debose v. State
[…] P. 9.140(f)(2)(B) ("Either party may file motions in the lower tribunal to reduce or expand the transcripts.").

Meanwhile, it seems to us that PD2 oftentimes will not need court authorization at all (not even from the trial court) to get that transcription done. See § 27.51(6), Fla. Stat. (authorizing appropriation to each public defender who may be designated to handle an appeal for "the payment of expenses incurred in cases on appeal"); § 27.58, Fla. Stat. (making the public defender in each judicial circuit "the chief administrator of all public defender services authorized under s. 27.51 within the circuit"); § 29.006(2), Fla. Stat. (providing for a state-funded element in public defender and regional conflict counsel budgets for "[r]easonable court reporting and transcription services necessary to meet constitutional or statutory requirements"); but cf. § 29.015(1), Fla. Stat. (providing for contingency funding through the Justice Administrative Commission for situations where a public defender or regional conflict counsel runs a deficit "in contracted due process services appropriation categories").