12-02-2021
[…] Because Debiparshad's petition presents a legal issue of first impression and public importance involving the authority of district court judges who are subject to a disqualification motion under the Judicial Code to continue to act in a case, and because Debiparshad has no other adequate remedy at law, we elect to entertain this petition. See id. at 1199 ("[A]dvisory mandamus is appropriate only where it will clarify a substantial issue of public policy or precedential value.") (internal quotations omitted); see also NRS 34.170 ("[A] writ [of mandamus] shall be issued in all cases where there is not a plain, speedy and adequate remedy in the ordinary course of law.").
The interlocutory costs order required immediate payment with no right to postpone that payment until an appeal from the final judgment could be taken to challenge it, although the district court ultimately granted a stay of the costs order upon Debiparshad posting a supersedeas bond.