12-02-2021
[…] Clark Cty. Sch. Dist, 103 Nev. 686, 689, 747 P.2d 1380, 1382 (1987) (alteration omitted))). Alternatively, Landess argues that the NCJC has not adopted the disqualification procedure outlined in NRS 1.235(5). Consequently, we must determine at what point a district court judge who is subject to a disqualification motion under NCJC Rule 2.11 may no longer take action in the case.
NRS 1.235(1) requires that a party seeking to disqualify a judge file an affidavit at least 20 days before trial or at least 3 days before any pretrial matter is heard. Thereafter, "the judge against whom an affidavit alleging bias or prejudice is filed shall proceed no further with the matter" except to transfer the case to another judge.
NRS l.235(5)(a).