Deberry v. State
[…] • A March 7, 2024, order denying "Motion to Recuse slate-mate [sic] of Judge Celeste, Judge Michael Wachs."

On appeal, appellant contends that the court erred in denying these motions. The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as not allowed by law. For that reasons that follow, we shall grant the motion to dismiss the appeal.

"In Maryland, criminal defendants do not have a constitutional right to appeal. Instead, the right to seek appellate review is statutory; the Legislature can provide for, or preclude it." Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 170 (2011) (cleaned up). Section 12-301 of the Courts &Judicial Proceedings Article provides, with exceptions not here pertinent, that "a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." "A final judgment is one that either determines and concludes the rights of the parties involved or denies a party the means to prosecute or defend his or her rights and interests in the subject matter of the proceeding." Douglas, 423 Md. at 171 (cleaned up).