No. CV09 6001209S
[…] The plaintiffs, on the other hand, contend that, taken as a whole, the allegations of count twelve are designed to set forth a direct cause of action against Pasquale Moscato for negligent parental supervision, regardless of paragraph eleven's reference to § 52-572. They argue there are sufficient allegations in count twelve to support this cause of action. The court agrees with the plaintiffs.
General Statutes § 52-572 provides:
(a) The parent or parents or guardian, other than a temporary guardian appointed pursuant to [§ ]45a-622, of any unemancipated minor or minors, which minor or minors wilfully or maliciously cause damage to any property or injury to any person, or, having taken a motor vehicle without the permission of the owner thereof, cause damage to the motor vehicle, shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor or minors for the damage or injury to an amount not exceeding five thousand dollars, if the minor or minors would have been liable for the damage or injury if they had been adults.
(b) This section shall not be construed to relieve the minor or minors from personal liability for the damage or injury.
(c) The liability provided for in this section shall be in addition to and not in lieu of any other liability which may exist at law.
(d) As used in this section, "damage" shall include depriving the owner of his property or motor vehicle or of the use, possession or enjoyment thereof.
The "[c]onstruction of pleadings is a question of law." Kovacs Construction Corp. v.