CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:21-cv-00423
[…] (2) is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of chapter 73 of this title, the Ethics in Government Act of 1978, chapter 21 of title 41, sections 203, 205, 207, 208, 209, 602, 603, 606, 607, 643, 654, 1905, and 1913 of title 18, sections 1343, 1344, and 1349(b) of title 31, and the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute; and
(3) is subject to such regulations as the President may prescribe.
Thus, § 3374(c)(2) expressly provides that a local government employee who is assigned to a federal agency, like the United States Marshals Service, "is deemed an employee of the agency for the purpose of . . . the Federal Tort Claims Act and any other Federal tort liability statute."
The supervision of the duties of such an employee may be governed by agreement between the Federal agency and the State or local government concerned.