CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:21-cv-00423
[…] (Id.) Considering all of these facts, Plaintiff asserts that Martin "had full authority to, and did, act as a Kanawha County Sheriff Deputy," such that her § 1983 claim against him survives. (Id. at 12.)
The United States Marshals Service possesses the authority to deputize "federal, state, or local law enforcement officers whenever the law enforcement needs of the U.S. Marshals Service so require" to perform the functions of a Deputy United States Marshal. 28 C.F.R. § 0.112(b)." Furthermore, Congress has expressly authorized the Marshals Service to investigate fugitive matters. See 28 U.S.C. § 566(e)(1)(B) ("The United States Marshals Service is authorized to . . . investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General."). See also 34 U.S.C. § 41503(a) ("The Attorney General shall, . . . , establish permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities . . . , to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives."). Relevant here, 5 U.S.C. § 3374(c) establishes the following:
(c) During the period of assignment, a State or local government employee on detail to a Federal agency—