Case No. 23-30757-KLP Adv. Pro. No. 23-03022-KLP
[…] Francis v. Giacomelli, 588 F.3d at 193 (citing Iqbal, 129 S. Ct. at 1950). "[A] plaintiff is not required to plead facts that constitute a prima facie case in order to survive a motion to dismiss" but simply requires allegations sufficient "enough to raise a right to relief above the speculative level." Coleman v. Md. Ct. of Appeals, 626 F.3d 187, 190 (4th Cir. 2010), aff'd, 566 U.S. 30, 132 S.Ct. 1327, 182 L.Ed.2d 296 (2012) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955).
Analysis. In chapter 13 cases, a debtor's discharge is granted pursuant to § 1328(a), which provides that:
(a)Subject to subsection (d), as soon as practicable after completion by the debtor of all payments under the plan . . . , the court shall grant the debtor a discharge of all debts provided for by the plan or disallowed under section 502 of this title, except any debt—
(1) provided for under section 1322(b)(5);
(2) the kind specified in section 507(a)(8)(C) or in paragraph (1)(B), (1)(C), (2), (3), (4), (5), (8), or (9) of section 523(a);
(3) for restitution, or a criminal fine, included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime; or
(4) for restitution, or damages, awarded in a civil action against the debtor as a result of willful or malicious injury by the debtor that caused personal injury to an individual or the death of an individual.