01-16-2013
[…] III. ISSUE
The issue is whether the subject property is taxable in Oregon under the provisions of ORS 308.105.
IV. ANALYSIS
It is important to note that if the property in question here is not taxable in Morrow County, it would not be taxable in Oregon for the 2011-12 year, even though it was present in Oregon for substantial portions of the 2011 calendar year and the 2011-12 tax year.
ORS 308.105(1) provides:
"(1) Except as otherwise specifically provided, all personal property shall be assessed for taxation each year at its situs as of the day and hour of assessment prescribed by law."
All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to the 2011 edition.
The department has adopted Oregon Administrative Rule (OAR) 150-308.105, a rule relating to ORS 308.105. It provides in relevant part: