NO. 5-13-0364
[…] ¶ 18 ANALYSIS
¶ 19 We review an order disposing of a motion to transfer for improper venue de novo. Reynolds v. GMAC Financial Services, 344 Ill. App. 3d 843, 847 (2003). The burden of proving that venue is improper is on the defendants. Id. at 848 (citing Weaver v. Midwest Towing, Inc., 116 Ill. 2d 279, 285 (1987)). In order to meet their burden, the defendants must set forth, by affidavit or other evidence, specific facts that show that venue is not proper in the requested forum. Id. Any doubts that arise from inconsistencies in the record will be resolved against the defendants. Id. ¶ 20 Section 2-101 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-101 (West 2012)) provides that a cause of action may only be filed: "(1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose." Here, it is undisputed that the accident at issue took place in Montgomery County and that Felton is a resident of Georgia.