Dease v. McNamara
[…] When construing statues, a court must harmonize and give full application to all such [relevant] statutes unless they are irreconcilable and in hopeless conflict. Johnson's Markets, Inc. v. New Carlisle Dept. Of Health (1991), 58 Ohio St.3d 28, 35. A court must give such a reasonable construction as to give the proper force and effect to each and all such statutes relating to the same subject matter. Id. It is also a well-established principle of statutory construction that specific statutory provisions prevail over conflicting general statutes. See R.C. 1.51 and Schisler v. Clausing (1981), 66 Ohio St.2d 345, 347. See also, Johnson's Markets, 58 Ohio St.3d at 36. Furthermore, we are mindful of R.C. 1.47, which provides,

In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

* * *

(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.

Reading all pertinent sections harmoniously and considering that specific provisions prevail over general provisions, and that a just result feasible of execution is intended, we recognize that the Charter of the City of Brook Park establishes dual control over the police department: the rule-making authority over the police Department is given to the Safety Director while the active charge authority over the police department is given to the Police Chief.