Dearinger v. Eli Lilly & Co.
[…] Dearinger's use of Cialis-this allegation shares no common core of facts with the 2018 stroke included in the SAC. (Compare Dkt. No. 65-1 at 14-17, with Dkt. No. 37 at 11-15.) Nor are they temporally related. Therefore, there is no basis to relate back the newly proposed claim(s) to the existing ones. And without an application of these rules, Plaintiff's new claims are time-barred. Any injury associated with the alleged retinal detachment occurred more than six years ago. (See Dkt. No. 65-1 at 14-17.) Yet the statute of limitations for WPLA claims is three years. RCW 7.72.060(3). This period began to run when Plaintiffs, through the “exercise of due diligence should have discovered the harm and its cause.” Id. While Plaintiffs now contend that they only recently discovered the connection between the Mr. Dearinger's use of Cialis and his risk of retinal detachment, they fail to describe, with any specificity, why. (See generally Dkt. Nos. 65, 77, 82.)