Dearborn v. State
[…] [17] The Indiana Supreme Court has held that "a defendant is entitled to be sentenced only on the basis of accurate information" and "[t]he sentence based on materially untrue assumptions violates due process." Lang v. State , 461 N.E.2d 1110, 1114 (Ind. 1984) (quoting Gardner v. State , 270 Ind. 627, 638, 388 N.E.2d 513, 520 (1979) ). Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b) provides that "[t]he court shall furnish the factual contents of the presentence investigation or a copy of the presentence report sufficiently in advance of sentencing so that the defendant will be afforded a fair opportunity to controvert the material included." "The requirements of [ Ind. Code § 35-38-1-12(b) ] are clearly based upon the fundamental premise that the sentencing process be objective and fair to each individual defendant."