No. 10109-9-I.
[…] Upton testified that he had been acting as an agent of the corporation. No evidence was presented showing that Upton had ever informed Alki Lumber that he was acting on the corporation's behalf.
CAPACITY TO SUE
[1] Upton now contends that Dearborn was barred from bringing suit by RCW 19.80.040, because it failed to allege and prove compliance with the assumed name statute, RCW 19.80.010. Though from the record before us it appears that this issue is raised for the first time on appeal, Upton states that he raised it in closing argument. That was too late.
RCW 19.80.040 provides, in pertinent part:
"No person or persons carrying on, conducting or transacting business . . . shall hereafter be entitled to maintain any suit in any of the courts of this state without alleging and proving that such person or persons have filed a certificate as provided for in RCW 19.80.010, . . ."
RCW 19.80.010 provides, in pertinent part: