Deangelis v. Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors (In re Kainos Partners Holding Co.)
[…] Here, "even though effective relief could conceivably be fashioned, implementation of that relief would be inequitable." Continental I, 91 F.3d at 558-59 (internal quotation marks omitted). Accordingly, the Court finds this appeal to be equitably moot and will dismiss it.

See 11 U.S.C. § 1101(2) (defining "substantial consummation" as "(A) transfer of all or substantially all of the property proposed by the plan to be transferred; (B) assumption by the debtor or by the successor to the debtor under the plain of the business or of the management of all or substantially all of the property dealt with by the plan; and (C) commencement of distribution under the plan").

Given the overall equities and other factors cited here, the Court reaches its conclusion of mootness even assuming the UST is correct that the $250,000 is protected by a bond or is otherwise retrievable by the estate even after distribution. (See D.I. 21 at 9-10)
--------