Case Number 19-10210
[…] The United States' liability under the FTCA is determined by reference to state law. Brown v. United States, 583 F.3d 916, 919-20 (6th Cir. 2009). In this case, the governing law is Michigan's No-Fault Insurance Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 500.3101, et seq.
Under that law, "tort liability for non-economic loss arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a qualifying motor vehicle is limited to a list of enumerated circumstances." McCormick v. Carrier, 487 Mich. 180, 189, 795 N.W.2d 517, 523 (2010) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(3)). Individuals "remain[] subject to tort liability for noneconomic loss caused by [their] ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle," but only "if the injured person has suffered death, serious impairment of body function, or permanent serious disfigurement." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(1).
The first qualifier, "serious impairment of body function," is defined to mean "an objectively manifested impairment of an important body function that affects the person's general ability to lead his or her normal life." Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3135(5).