No. 3:16-cv-2635-M
[…] As the parties' briefing reflects, under Texas law, the term "medical committee" under the Texas Health and Safety Code is broadly defined, and Defendants may well be right that the Accreditation Review Commission on Education for the Physician Assistant ("ARC-PA") qualifies as a "medical committee" under the statute and, as a general matter, Section 161.032(a) therefore protects accreditation documents generated "for and by" ARC-PA. See Dkt. No. 69.
But Section 161.032(a) appears by its own terms - and apparently as applied by Texas courts and at least some federal district courts in Texas - to create an evidentiary privilege from disclosure in discovery: "The records and proceedings of a medical committee are confidential and are not subject to court subpoena." TEXAS HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE § 161.032(a); see, e.g., In re Mem'l Hermann Hosp. Sys., 464 S.W.3d 686, 718-19 (Tex. 2015).