Dean v. Hawaiʻi, Dep't of Educ.
[…] In contrast, the "Processed by" line and the composite "Date of Decision/Date Mailed" line with only one written date proves little.

IV.

We now address Kissell v. LIRAB. In denying Dean’s request to have her case heard on the merits, the LIRAB told Dean that Kissell "has declared that the time for filing a written notice of appeal is mandatory." See Kissell, 57 Haw. at 38, 549 P.2d at 470. That case prevented her appeal, the LIRAB explained. The ICA cited Kissell too. Because the LIRAB and ICA relied on Kissell, we discuss it.

Kissell interpreted HRS § 386-87’s predecessor, then-Revised Laws of Hawai‘i § 97-96 (Supp. 1963). Id. at 37, 549 P.2d at 470. Much like HRS § 386-87, that law said: "A decision of the director shall be final and conclusive between the parties, … unless within thirty days after a copy has been sent to each party, either party appeals therefrom by filing a written notice of appeal with the director or his county representative." Id. Kissell concluded that the filing deadline was "mandatory." Id. at 38, 549 P.2d at 470. So Kissell’s appeal, filed two months after the Director’s decision was sent, was untimely. Id.