Dean v. Hawaiʻi, Dep't of Educ.
[…] I concur that Petitioner/Claimant Augustina Dean (Dean) is entitled to have her appeal to the Labor and Industrial Relations Appeals Board (LIRAB) addressed on the merits, but write separately to set forth my reasoning.

The LIRAB concluded that Dean appealed one day late from a Decision entered on March 9, 2022, by the Director of the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations (Director). The LIRAB’s Decision and Order made a finding that the Director’s Decision "was dated and sent to the parties on March 9, 2022." (Emphasis added.) Because Hawai‘i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-87(a) (2015) provides that a decision by the Director shall be final unless a party appeals "within twenty days after a copy has been sent to each party[,]" the LIRAB determined that the due date for a timely appeal was March 29, 2022. Dean filed her appeal on March 30, 2022.

The Intermediate Court of Appeals (ICA) affirmed the LIRAB’s dismissal on grounds that Dean did not challenge the LIRAB’s findings and conclusions.