Dean v. Commonwealth
[…] Rather, these proceedings were brought based upon his failures to report to his probation officer, to report his change of address, and for absconding. A subsequent stay at a drug rehabilitation center would not address Dean's failures to comply with the reporting requirements of his probation, meaning that he could not be managed in the community and constituted a risk to the community. Dean's citation to KRS 439.3108(7) ("Upon successful completion of a graduated sanction or sanctions, a court may not revoke the term of community supervision or impose additional sanctions for the same violation.") does not affect our decision, as Dean was not punished for prior violations, such as drug use, and the circuit court is permitted to consider past supervision violations when deciding whether to revoke a defendant's probation. See Helms, 475 S.W.3d at 642; KRS 439.3107(1).