Dean v. Commonwealth
[…] Faced with an increasing prison population and its associated costs, the General Assembly passed landmark legislation and declared a new sentencing policy of this Commonwealth. Focusing on rehabilitation rather than incarceration, it is now the policy to "maintain public safety and hold offenders accountable while reducing recidivism and criminal behavior and improving outcomes for those offenders who are sentenced[.]" KRS 532.007(1). In cases involving nonviolent drug offenses, "therapeutic intervention and ongoing individualized" treatment plans "shall" be used instead of incarceration. KRS 218A.005. To further this Commonwealth's penal policy, the statutory law regarding probation and other forms of supervised release underwent significant change by creating KRS 439.3107 and companion statutes.

KRS 439.3107 instructs the DOC to "adopt a system of graduated sanctions for violations of conditions of community supervision" for the most common types of violations. Common violations include: failure to report, failure to pay fines and fees, and failure to refrain from the use of alcohol or controlled substances. Id.