Dean v. City of Little Rock
[…] The Full Commission disagrees with this complicated and unnecessary method.

While the Guides are the adopted method of assessing impairment, the Commission is still bound to follow the statutes first. Therefore, for example, to the extent that theGuides rely solely upon subjective tests such as active range of motion or complaints of pain, the Commission does not utilize theGuides. Similarly, the combination of impairment ratings for separate body parts conflicts with the Legislative intent in scheduling injuries to those separate parts. Ark. Code Ann. Section 11-9-521 states:

(a) An employee who sustains a permanent compensable injury scheduled in this section shall receive . . . weekly benefits in the amount of the permanent partial disability rate attributable to the injury, for that period of time set out in the following schedule: . . .

(3) Leg amputated at the knee, or between the knee and the hip, one hundred eighty-four (184) weeks;