DOCKET NO. A-1919-15T2
[…] See Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 142 N.J. 520, 529 (1995) (expressing this concept).
In determining that the Nissan plaintiff co-leased with her mother was principally garaged in New Jersey, the trial court relied upon our opinion in Chalef v. Ryerson, 277 N.J. Super. 22, 27 (App. Div. 1994). In Chalef, we interpreted the meaning of the term "principally garaged" within N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3. That provision, which we will discuss in more detail, infra, provides, in relevant part, that "every owner or registered owner of an automobile registered or principally garaged in this State shall maintain automobile liability insurance coverage, under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Banking and Insurance." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 (emphasis added).