No. 2D20-2348
[…] The legislature regulates firearms in chapter 790, Florida Statutes (2019). See Norman , 215 So. 3d at 25. For instance, section 790.23 prohibits persons convicted of felonies from owning or having in their care, custody, possession, or control firearms or ammunition, unless they have met certain conditions. § 790.23(1), (2). In section 790.233, the legislature specifically addressed the possession of firearms or ammunition by a person who has been issued a final injunction to prevent stalking. Section 790.233 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A person may not have in his or her care, custody, possession, or control any firearm or ammunition if the person has been issued a final injunction that is currently in force and effect, restraining that person from committing acts of domestic violence, as issued under s. 741.30 or from committing acts of stalking or cyberstalking, as issued under s. 784.0485.
(2) A person who violates subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Thus, if a final injunction for stalking is in effect, a person may not possess firearms or ammunition, and a violation of this provision is a crime.