No. 2D20-2348
[…] We reach only the narrow issue of whether the allegations in this case were sufficient to support such a decision. We conclude that any authority that the catchall provision may provide did not permit the prohibition of Dean's possession of firearms and ammunition under the alleged facts of this case.
We contrast section 784.0485(5)(a) with the "red flag" law that Bevis relied upon in the trial court. Bevis asserted that the red flag law allows confiscation of a firearm when a person has not committed a crime. The red flag law, found in section 790.401, is "The Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School Public Safety Act" that provides for risk protection orders. Davis v. Gilchrist Cnty. Sheriff's Off. , 280 So. 3d 524, 528 (Fla. 1st DCA 2019).
Under that law, a petition "must be accompanied by an affidavit made under oath stating the specific statements, actions, or facts that give rise to a reasonable fear of significant dangerous acts by the respondent." § 790.401(2)(e)1. The law allows a petitioning law enforcement officer or agency to "request that a temporary ex parte risk protection order be issued before a hearing for a risk protection order, without notice to the respondent." § 790.401(4)(a). The petition must include "detailed allegations based on personal knowledge that the respondent poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to himself or herself or others in the near future" based on possession of a firearm. § 790.401(4)(a). The law requires a trial court to "hold a temporary ex parte risk protection order hearing in person or by telephone on the day the petition is filed or on the business day immediately following the day the petition is filed." § 790.401(4)(d). The temporary ex parte order must include "[a] statement of the grounds asserted for the order." § 790.401(4)(e)1.
Thus, under the red flag law, the petitioner must file a sworn statement, like in the case of a petitioner seeking a stalking injunction.