Record No. 0505-97-3
[…] Dean's condition resulted in the need for medical treatment and permanent disability. On February 2, 1995, Dean filed a claim with the commission for workers' compensation benefits.
The commission ruled that it lacked jurisdiction to consider Dean's claim because he did not file it within five years of his last exposure to beryllium as required by Code § 65.2-406(A)(5). Dean argues that the application of this code section violated his constitutional rights to due process and equal protection.
Code § 65.2-406(A)(5) provides as follows:
A. The right to compensation under this chapter shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with the Commission within one of the following time periods:
* * * * * * *
5. For all other occupational diseases, two years after a diagnosis of the disease is first communicated to the employee or within five years from the date of the last injurious exposure in employment, whichever first occurs.
In Miller v. Locher Silica Corporation, 12 Va.