No. 3896.
[…] AS 11.05.150. We cannot however credit the state's harmless error argument. There is no way to ascertain what sentence the court would have given if it had entertained a correct view of its discretionary power. We therefore remand for resentencing, as we have done on past occasions where a sentencing court has been mistaken concerning allowable sentence limits. In light of this conclusion we decline to reach the question whether the sentence is excessive.
AS 12.55.080 provides:
Suspension of sentence and probation. Upon entering a judgment of conviction of a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the date of entry of that judgment of conviction, a court, when satisfied that the ends of justice and the best interest of the public as well as the defendant will be served thereby, may suspend the imposition or execution or balance of the sentence or a portion thereof, and place the defendant on probation for a period and upon the terms and conditions as the court considers best.
AS 11.05.150 provides:
Imposing less than prescribed penalty.