NUMBER 2016 CA 1647
[…] Hence, by agreement of the parties, the matter was submitted to the trial court for decision based on the parties' memoranda and the exhibits attached thereto. See Morgan v. Morgan, 2016-0964 (La. App. 1st Cir. 2/17/17), 212 So.3d 1235, 1237 and Anzalone v. Anzalone, 2007-1905 (La. App. 1st Cir. 11/18/08), 25 So.3d 836, 837 n. 1, writ granted and judgment reversed in part on other grounds, 2008-2981, 2008-2988 (La. 4/13/09), 6 So.3d 755.
LAW AND DISCUSSION
As set forth by the trial court in its written reasons for judgment, in Louisiana, the doctrine of res judicata is governed by La. R.S. 13:4231, which provides as follows:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a valid and final judgment is conclusive between the same parties, except on appeal or other direct review, to the following extent:
(1) If the judgment is in favor of the plaintiff, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and merged in the judgment.
(2) If the judgment is in favor of the defendant, all causes of action existing at the time of final judgment arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the litigation are extinguished and the judgment bars a subsequent action on those causes of action.
(3) A judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment.
Additionally, the trial court, citing Ortego v. State, Dept. of Transp. and Development, 96-1322 (La. 2/25/97), 689 So.2d 1358, 1364, correctly noted that "a valid compromise[] may form the basis of a plea of res judicata." See La.