Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-PO-2364
[…] Id. at 7.
[11] The evidence most favorable to the trial court's decision shows that it did not commit clear error in granting T.E.’s petition for an order of protection. It was reasonable for the trial court to determine that D.E. presented a credible threat to D.E.; it was the trial court's prerogative to credit T.E.’s testimony that D.E.’s threats to "kick your ass" and "kick the shit out of you" were threats to commit physical violence on her. Tr. Vol. II at 21; see also Ind. Code § 34-26-5-9(g) ("A finding that domestic or family violence ... has occurred sufficient to justify the issuance of an order ... means that a respondent represents a credible threat to the safety of a petitioner...."). T.E.’s fear that D.E. might attack her was also credible because when the younger daughter entered D.E.’s house to get her backpack while T.E. stayed in her car, D.E. ran outside, and without provocation, opened T.E.’s car door and began screaming at her about money. Tr. Vol.