D.E. v. F.G.
[…] The mother appeals.

Discussion. On appeal, the mother argues that the judge erred in not increasing the father's child support obligation from the date of the filing of her counterclaim, i.e., December 17, 2010, until June 23, 2012, when the son turned twenty-three years old.

The mother's reliance on G. L. c. 209C, § 9, appears misplaced. This section provides, in part:

In her brief the mother instead cited to G. L. c. 208, § 28, but the material standards of the two statutes do not differ.

"The court may make appropriate orders of maintenance, support and education for any child who has attained age twenty-one but who has not attained age twenty-three if such child is domiciled in the home of a parent, and is
principally dependent upon said parent for maintenance due to the enrollment of such child in an educational program, excluding educational costs beyond an undergraduate degree" (emphasis supplied).