04-05-2022
[…] As Ildiko notes in her brief on appeal, "[s]he is not a party," to the dissolution proceeding.
Ildiko cites no authority, and we are aware of none, in which a court has interpreted the word "party" in rule 5.92(f) to apply to a nonparty such as herself. Nor does Ildiko provide any reasoned argument for why we should interpret rule 5.92(f) in such a fashion.
Instead, Ildiko contends that the trial court erred in "disregard[ing]" rule 5.92, and "instead rel[ying] on [s]ection 2020.220[, subdivision (c)] . . . ." We agree with the trial court that section 2020.220, subdivision (c), and not rule 5.92, provides the applicable rule. Section 2020.220 provides in relevant part:
"(c) Personal service of any deposition subpoena is effective to require all of the following of any deponent who is a resident of California at the time of service: