04-05-2022
[…] To the extent that this argument may be read as a contention that Section 2020.220, subdivision (c) does not apply because Ildiko is not a resident of California, we reject it. As discussed in part III.C, post, we conclude that Ildiko is a resident of California for purposes of section 1989 and thus may be "obliged to attend as a witness," at a deposition. As noted in footnote 20, ante, Ildiko does not present any argument that a different analysis should apply in determining whether she was a resident for purposes of considering "her refusal to be sworn," under section 2020.220, subdivision (c).
"(1) Personal attendance and testimony, if the subpoena so specifies.
"(2) Any specified production, inspection, testing, and sampling.
"(3) The deponent's attendance at a court session to consider any issue arising out of the deponent's refusal to be sworn, or to answer any question, or to produce specified items, or to permit inspection or photocopying, if the subpoena so specifies, or specified testing and sampling of the items produced." (Italics added.)
It is undisputed that Ildiko was personally served with a deposition subpoena. Thus, pursuant to section 2020.220, subdivision (c), the subpoena was effective to require Ildiko to "attend[ ] at a court session to consider any issue arising out of [Ildiko's] refusal to be sworn."
It is also undisputed that: Ildiko was provided with notice of the hearing on Darren's request for order, she filed an opposition to the request, and her counsel attended the hearing at which the court ruled on the order. (See pts. II.D, G, ante.)