De. State Hous. v. Justice of Peace
[…] (A material fact of the alleged breach).
Therefore Plaintiff's suit is dismissed, without prejudice, for failure to comply with 25 Del Code section 5708."

This Court's certiorari review in this case is limited to a review of the record that was before the JP Court to determine whether the JP Court committed an error of law in dismissing DSHA's Complaint. The JP Court dismissed the Complaint because the Court decided that the Complaint failed to meet the requirements set forth in 25 Del. C. §§ 5708(2) and (3). Title 25 Del. C. §§ 5708(2) and (3) provide that "If possession of the rental unit is sought on the grounds that the tenant has violated or failed to observe a lawful obligation in relation to tenant's use and enjoyment of the rental unit, the Complaint shall, in addition to the requirements of the foregoing section: (2) Allege with specificity the facts constituting a breach of the rule or provision of the rental agreement and that notice or warning as required by law was given to a tenant; and (3) Set forth the facts constituting a continued or recurrent violation of the rule or provision of the rental agreement . . ."

DSHA sought possession of Ms. Fannin's rental unit on the grounds that Ms. Fannin paid her rent late three (3) times in a twelve (12) month period, in violation of the lease agreement.