De Soet v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (See Andonagui v. May Dept. Stores Co. (2005) 128 Cal.App.4th 435, 440 [“A new statute that enlarges a statutory limitations period applies to actions that are not already barred by the original limitations period at the time the new statute goes into effect”].)

Appellant did not file his original complaint until August 11, 2005. On its face, therefore, appellant’s section 1983 claim was brought beyond the two-year limitations period. Appellant asserts that Government Code section 945.3 operated to toll the limitations period until July 16, 2004, when the charges against him were dismissed. We disagree. Government Code section 945.3 states in relevant part: “No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.” This provision is inapplicable here because appellant’s allegations concerning jail conditions and denial of medical treatment were not “based upon [the] conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which [appellant was] charged....” (Gov. Code, § 945.3.)