De Soet v. County of Los Angeles
[…] As stated in Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b): “There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer... acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” If an individual officer is not liable by reason of Penal Code section 847, the County is likewise immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” (See Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Transp. Agency (9th Cir. 2001) 261 F.3d 912, 921.)