De Soet v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (Asgari v. City of Los Angeles (1997) 15 Cal.4th 744, 753, 757.) But if an arrest is “lawful,” there is no civil liability as a matter of law pursuant to Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b). (See O’Toole v. Superior Court (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 488, 510–511; Lopez v. City of Oxnard (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 1, 7–9.)

Defendants moved for summary judgment on the ground that the undisputed evidence established probable cause as a matter of law, thereby precluding liability due to the lawfulness of the arrest. As stated in Penal Code section 847, subdivision (b): “There shall be no civil liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any peace officer... acting within the scope of his or her authority, for false arrest or false imprisonment arising out of any arrest under any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) The arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful.” If an individual officer is not liable by reason of Penal Code section 847, the County is likewise immune from liability pursuant to Government Code section 815.2, subdivision (b), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury