De Soet v. County of Los Angeles
[…] (1998) 64 Cal.App.4th 688, 694 [rejecting the view that trial testimony from another trial and declarations on summary judgment were the same, explaining that in enacting Evidence Code section 1292 “[o]ur Legislature has given this careful consideration and decided otherwise, mandating both unavailability, to ensure necessity, and a similar interest and motive in the prior proceeding, to ensure fairness”].) Because appellant failed to demonstrate that exhibit O was subject to a statutory exception to the hearsay rule, the trial court properly sustained defendants’ objection.

Evidence Code section 1292, subdivision (a) provides: “Evidence of former testimony is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (1) The declarant is unavailable as a witness; [¶] (2) The former testimony is offered in a civil action; and [¶] (3) The issue is such that the party to the action or proceeding in which the former testimony was given had the right and opportunity to cross-examine the declarant with an interest and motive similar to that which the party against whom the testimony is offered has at the hearing.”

C. The Trial Court Properly Determined There Was No Triable Issue of Material Fact on the Question of Probable Cause.