De Soet v. County of Los Angeles
[…] In order to recover plaintiffs have to show that there is some specific statutory mandate that was violated by the [public entity]....’ [Citation.] Thus, ‘the enactment at issue [must] be obligatory, rather than merely discretionary or permissive, in its directions to the public entity; it must require, rather than merely authorize or permit, that a particular action be taken or not taken.’ [Citation.] In addition, the enactment allegedly creating the mandatory duty must impose a duty on the specific public entity sought to be held liable. [Citation.]”

Government Code section 815.6 provides: “Where a public entity is under a mandatory duty imposed by an enactment that is designed to protect against the risk of a particular kind of injury, the public entity is liable for an injury of that kind proximately caused by its failure to discharge the duty unless the public entity establishes that it exercised reasonable diligence to discharge the duty.”

Plainly, appellant’s vague allegations failed to satisfy these multiple, specific pleading requirements.