De Pietro v. Twp. of Freehold
[…] Plaintiff argues that he was in active service "during" the time of the Lebanon crisis because he was immediately, and mandatorily, transferred by the Army to the Reserves. Thus, he was and should be considered as having been in "active service in time of war."

Neither N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.30 nor 54:4-8.10(a) squarely address whether transfer of a person from active military service to the Army Reserves continues to be "active service." Under federal law governing armed forces, 10 U.S.C. §§ 101-18506, a member of the armed forces should serve for a total initial period of at least six years. 10 U.S.C. §651(a). "Any part of such service that is not active duty or that is active duty for training shall be performed in a reserve component." Ibid. Further, a member of the armed forces, "who is not a Reserve, and who is qualified, shall, upon his release from active duty, be transferred to a reserve component of his armed force to complete the [required period of] service." 10 U.S.C. § 651(b).