De Pietro v. Twp. of Freehold
[…] [N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10(a)].

Here, it is undisputed that plaintiff was never physically present in Lebanon during his active military service. The plain language of the statute requires that a veteran have "served in Lebanon." Ibid. (emphasis added). However, effective January 16, 2018, the Legislature deleted the geographic and service-period requirements. Thus, N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.33a provides as follows:

For purposes of eligibility for the property tax exemption authorized in . . . [N.J.S.A. 54:4-3.30], "active service in time of war" shall mean active service during a time period specified in the definition of "active service in time of war" in section . . . [N.J.S.A. 54:4-8.10], but shall not require a minimum length of continuous or aggregate service in any foreign