19-CV-1508 (ENV)
[…] Dkt. 14, Lafferty Decl. at 6. According to Division Chief Lafferty, Chief of the USCIS Asylum Division, LIFO "is a critical element in slowing the growth of the pending application caseload and effectively processing all pending asylum applications by eliminating the incentive to file frivolous, fraudulent or otherwise non-meritorious asylum applications solely to obtain employment authorization." Id. at 8-9. A system that prioritizes newer applications enables the USCIS to detect fraudulent asylum claims before an individual is approved to work in the United States. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1) (A request for work authorization must be submitted within "150 days after the date on which a complete asylum application [is] submitted" and the government has 30 days to issue a decision.) Of note, while his or her asylum application is being processed a noncitizen may apply for work authorization. 8 C.F.R. § 208.7(a)(1).