De Los Reyes v. State Farm Lloyds
[…] Plaintiff's Original Petition states that he is seeking $250,000.00 or less, “excluding interest, statutory or punitive damages and penalties, and attorney's fees and costs.” Dkt. No. 1-2 at 1 (emphasis added). Plaintiff's Original Petition also specifically states that he is seeking attorney's fees, statutory damages and penalties, damages for mental anguish, and exemplary damages. Id. at 16-17. When determining the amount in controversy, courts should consider each of these items. St. Paul Reinsurance Co. v. Greenberg, 134 F.3d 1250, 1253 (5th Cir. 1998). Pursuant to § 41.008(b) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, Plaintiff's exemplary damages claim could result in an award of $200,000. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.008(b) (“Exemplary damages awarded against a defendant may not exceed an amount equal to the greater of: (1)(A) two times the amount of economic damages; plus (B) an amount equal to any noneconomic damages found by the jury, not to exceed $750,000; or (2) $200,000.”) (formatting altered).

Furthermore, courts may also consider summary judgment type evidence pertaining to the amount in controversy. St. Paul Reinsurance Co. v.