06-12-2018
[…] (a), 21120-21122; see Estate of Duke (2015) 61 Cal.4th 871, 876 [permitting admission of extrinsic evidence to establish and clarify ambiguity in a testamentary instrument]). And, to the extent the trial court made any factual findings based on its evaluation of extrinsic evidence, we review those findings for substantial evidence, meaning we resolve any conflicts and draw all legitimate and reasonable inferences in favor of the judgment. (See Estate of Dodge (1971) 6 Cal.3d 311, 318; Estate of Bristol (1943) 23 Cal.2d 221, 223.)
Section 15409, subdivision (a) provides that "[o]n petition by a trustee or beneficiary, the court may modify the administrative or dispositive provisions of the trust or terminate the trust if, owing to circumstances not known to the settlor and not anticipated by the settlor, the continuation of the trust under its terms would defeat or substantially impair the accomplishment of the purposes of the trust. In this case, if necessary to carry out the purposes of the trust, the court may order the trustee to do acts that are not authorized or are forbidden by the trust instrument." Additionally, under the common law, " 'California courts have . . . the equity power to modify the terms of a trust where such modification is necessary to preserve the trust or serve the original intentions of the trustor. . . .' " (Ike v.