INDEX NO. 152915/2016
[…] (Plaintiff's Affirmation in Opposition, at 4.)
Defendant argues that its motion for leave to amend its answer is not overly burdensome because no disclosure has occurred. (Defendant's Affirmation in Reply at ¶ 11.) Plaintiff has not shown that the amendment would cause plaintiff prejudice or surprise resulting from the delay.
Plaintiff further contends that defendant's motion for leave to amend is without merit because defendant has waived any claim against plaintiff as FMSU's assignee. (Plaintiff's Affirmation in Opposition at ¶ 13.) Under UCC § 9-403, "an agreement between an account debtor and an assignor not to assert against an assignee any claim or defense that the account debtor may have against the assignor is enforceable by an assignee that takes an assignment: (1) for value; (2) in good faith; (3) without notice of a claim of a property or possessory right to the property assigned; and (4) without notice of a defense or claim in recoupment of the type that may be asserted against a person entitled to enforce a negotiable instrument under §3-305(a)."