Index No. 300913/2017E
[…] Habeeb, 683 N.Y.S.2d 175 (1st Dept. 1997).
An owner of a premises has a non-delegable duty under the Labor Law to provide a safe work environment to workers. However, an implicit precondition to this duty to provide a safe place to work is that the party charged with that responsibility have the authority to control the activity bringing about the injury to enable it to avoid or correct an unsafe condition. Russin v. Louis N. Picciano & Son, 54 N.Y.2d 311 (1981) citing Reynolds v Brady & Co., 329 N.Y.S.2d 624 (2d Dept. 1972). Specifically, Labor Law §240(1) provides in pertinent part that: "[a]l I contractors and owners and their agents, except owners of one and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work, in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect... for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed."
"At issue here is the Labor Law §§240 and 241 homeowner exemption to the strict liability rule it imposes on owners, contractors and their agents to protect workers from building construction, demolition and repair-related dangers.