21-55269 21-55315
[…] Malay. Int'l Shipping Corp., 549 U.S. 422, 431 (2007) (quoting Ruhrgas AG v. Marathon Oil Co., 526 U.S. 574, 584 (1999)). We agree with the district court that Plaintiffs' claims are preempted, but as a matter of subject matter jurisdiction, not summary judgment.
The California Public Utilities Commission (PUC) has broad power to regulate utilities, including the ability to "fix rates [and] establish rules." San Diego Gas & Elec. Co. v. Superior Ct. (Covalt), 920 P.2d 669, 681 (Cal. 1996). Section 1759 of the California Public Utilities Code protects the PUC's authority by restricting courts' jurisdiction "to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission . . . or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties." Cal. Pub. Util. Code § 1759(a).