Case No. 20-cv-01613-HSG
[…] See Corazon v. Aurora Loan Servs., LLC, No. 11-00542 SC, 2011 WL 1740099, at *4 (N.D. Cal. May 5, 2011) (dismissing complaint because plaintiff failed to sufficiently differentiate pleading against multiple defendants).
ii. Client Employer Theory
Plaintiffs' theory that JLI is liable as a "Client Employer" under Labor Code § 2810.3 also fails. Section 2810.3 imposes joint liability where a defendant (client employer) receives labor from another contractor (labor employer) that is "within [the client employer's] usual course of business." Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(1)(A) ("'Client employer' means a business entity, regardless of its form, that obtains or is provided workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor."). The statute further recognizes that "[u]sual course of business" means the "regular and customary work of a business, performed within or upon the premises or worksite of the client employer." Cal. Labor Code § 2810.3(a)(6).