June 4, 1953 —
[…] Affirmed.
For the appellant there was a brief by Welsh, Trowbridge, Wilmer Bills of Green Bay, and oral argument by Fred N. Trowbridge.
For the respondent there was a brief by Cohen, Parins Cherney of Green Bay, and oral argument by Colburn G. Cherney.
Action for damages for personal injuries. Verdict and judgment for plaintiff, and defendant appeals.
Plaintiff is employed as a laborer in the yard of defendant. Defendant is a railroad engaged in interstate commerce. Both parties are subject to the Federal Employers' Liability Act and particularly 45 USCA, Railroads, sec. 51, ch. 2 thereof which, in its material part, provides:
"Every common carrier by railroad while engaging in commerce between any of the several states or territories, . . . shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, . . . for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment."
There is no dispute in the facts.
At the time plaintiff was injured he was engaged in loading railroad ties onto a truck in defendant's railroad yard.