05-06-2020
[…] (Jaramillo, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 396.) The Jaramillo court's determination involved a statutory analysis of the interplay between section 1953, subdivision (a)(4), and section 1942.1. (Id. at pp. 401-403.)
"Section 1942.1 . . . was enacted in 1970 (Stats. 1970, ch. 1280, § 4, p. 2316) as part of a statutory scheme imposing stricter standards of 'tenantability' (see § 1941.1; Henrioulle v. Marin Ventures, Inc. (1978) 20 Cal.3d 512, 518) . . . ." (Jaramillo, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at pp. 401-402.) Section 1942.1 provides: "Any agreement by a lessee of a dwelling waiving or modifying his rights under Section 1941 or 1942 shall be void as contrary to public policy with respect to any condition which renders the premises untenantable, except that the lessor and the lessee may agree that the lessee shall undertake to improve, repair or maintain all or stipulated portions of the dwelling as part of the consideration for rental.