6:22-cv-652-PGB-DCI
[…] Fla. Stat. § 48.161(1); see also EHR Aviation v. Lawson, 2011 WL 46119, at *1-2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 6, 2011) (citing Hernandez, 32 So.3d 695, 699).
III. Discussion
Plaintiffs have not complied with the requirements of section 48.161. Section 48.161 first requires that Plaintiffs allege facts in the Complaint that bring Defendants within the purview of the statute. See Lawson, 2011 WL 46119, at *1. Plaintiffs have not done so.
Section 48.161 also requires that Plaintiffs “send notice of service and a copy of the process by registered or certified mail” to Defendants. Smith v. Leaman, 826 So.2d at 1078. Plaintiffs assert that they have complied with this requirement by stating that they have “sent the Summonses and Complaint via certified mail to the last known addresses of [Defendants].”