03-30-2022
[…] Neither TS2 nor Hero is alleged to owe Scott a fiduciary duty, and neither is alleged to have acted in concert with the other defendants. Thus, the accounting claim depends on obligations that are independent of the Operating Agreement.
On the basis of the foregoing, the trial court ordered the causes of action for breach of the Employment Agreement, breach of fiduciary duty, corporate waste, and accounting (fourth, fifth, eighth, tenth, and thirteenth causes of action) to arbitration, and ordered the remainder of the case stayed pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4. Defendants timely appealed from the order to the extent that it denied the motion to compel arbitration.
Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4 provides: "If a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies."
Following the court's order, plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed without prejudice the derivative claims that had been ordered to arbitration, i.e., the claims for breach of fiduciary duty, corporate waste, and accounting (eighth, tenth, and thirteenth causes of action).
DISCUSSION