No. 87-0561.
[…] The offense was actually committed on January 14, 1986. After the conviction, the Department of Transportation revoked his operating privileges for five years. De Bruin then filed a petition for hearing on the revocation pursuant to sec. 351.027, Stats. At the hearing, the trial court concluded that De Bruin had only eleven and not twelve moving violations within five years. The court measured the violations from the date of conviction as opposed to the date of offense. Using this method, the twelfth conviction was entered five years and one day after the first conviction.
Section 351.027, Stats., states in relevant part:
Hearing on revocations. (1) Whenever the secretary under authority of s. 351.025 revokes a person's operating privilege, the secretary shall immediately notify the person in writing of the revocation and of the person's right to a hearing on the revocation as provided in sub. (2). The department shall send the notice by 1st class mail to the address most recently provided to the department by the person.
The state subsequently filed a motion to vacate the court's order reinstating De Bruin's operating privileges. The motion was denied and this appeal followed.