No. 87-0561.
[…] Kollasch v. Adamany, 104 Wis.2d 552, 561, 313 N.W.2d 47, 51-52 (1981). Once the statute is determined to be ambiguous, it is the court's task to "achieve a reasonable construction which will effectuate the statute's purpose." Melentowich, 108 Wis.2d at 380, 321 N.W.2d at 275. In this regard, extrinsic materials, particularly the statute's legislative history, can be a valuable interpretive aid in discerning the legislative intent. See Milwaukee County, 80 Wis.2d at 452, 259 N.W.2d at 121.
Section 351.02(1), Stats., provides that a "`[h]abitual traffic offender' means any person . . . whose record . . . shows that [he or she] has accumulated the number of convictions for the separate and distinct offenses . . . under par. (a) or (b) committed within a 5-year period . . . ."
This statute is silent regarding whether measurement is to be based upon the person's convictions or violations.