concluding that defendant's objection, stated in a compound sentence, complied with Rule 9
[…] Accordingly, RadioShack has satisfied the requirements ofFed.R.Civ.P. 9(a)(2) and has not waived the defense of lack of capacity.
Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) provides in part: "In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake." Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(c) provides in part: "[W]hen denying that a condition precedent has occurred or been performed, a party must do so with particularity." (Emphasis added.)
Turning to the merits of the capacity defense, RadioShack's argument is well taken. Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.49 provides in part: "[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall register with the secretary of state."Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.54(A) provides: "A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this state until it has registered with this state."