concluding that defendant's objection, stated in a compound sentence, complied with Rule 9
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b) provides in part: "In alleging fraud or mistake, a party must state with particularity the circumstances constituting fraud or mistake." Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(c) provides in part: "[W]hen denying that a condition precedent has occurred or been performed, a party must do so with particularity." (Emphasis added.)
Turning to the merits of the capacity defense, RadioShack's argument is well taken. Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.49 provides in part: "[b]efore transacting business in this state, a foreign limited partnership shall register with the secretary of state."Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.54(A) provides: "A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this state until it has registered with this state." DDR does not deny that if it were required to register, it would be prohibited from maintaining this action. Rather, DDR argues that it is not required to register because it does not transact business in Ohio.