concluding that defendant's objection, stated in a compound sentence, complied with Rule 9
[…] (Assignment of Claim Form p. 2). Therefore, DDR is not permitted to introduce extrinsic evidence to vary the terms of the contract. For the foregoing reasons, DDR transferred all claims arising under or in connection with the Lease and, therefore, is not the real party in interest. RadioShack is entitled to summary judgment.
V. Lack of Capacity
RadioShack alleges that DDR lacks capacity to maintain this action because it failed to comply with Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.54(A) which provides that: "A foreign limited partnership transacting business in this state may not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court in this state until it has registered with this state." DDR admits that it has not registered with the state. However, DDR maintains that it is not required to register with the state prior to bringing this action because it does not transact business in Ohio.