# 2020-038-511 Claim No. 133323 Motion No. M-94469
[…] Although the claim alleges that claimant's rights under the New York State Constitution, article I, §§ 3-9 were violated when he was prevented from observing Ramadan (see Claim No. 133323, ¶ 2), only section 3 addresses the right to "free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship" (NY Const, art I, § 3).
Pursuant to Correction Law § 610, inmates alleging religious discrimination "may institute proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated, which is hereby authorized and empowered to enforce the provisions of this section" (Correction Law § 610 [3]).